Thanks to all who participated in the Son of Brewzilla.

There were 402 entries judged and 149 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPaul ShickSt. Petersburg Heights9C: Baltic PorterSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
2ndJay O’Neill
Co-Brewer: Eli Urban
Irish I Had Another15A: Irish Red AleSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rdMike YinglingSmokey32A: Classic Style Smoked BeerSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
HMJessica IhmsHerb Garden Ale34C: Experimental BeerSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCara Baker
Co-Brewer: Jim Jadwisiak
Fish & ChipsC1B: English CiderSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
2ndTodd DonnellyYet Another Cherry Cider!C2B: Cider with Other FruitSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPeter CampenMeadowfoam Day DreamsM1A: Dry MeadSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
2ndCara Baker
Co-Brewer: Jim Jadwisiak
Wanda The Scarlet WitchM2B: PymentSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rdShawn KeenanBanana BreakfastM4C: Experimental MeadSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
HMShawn KeenanMystery SpiceM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Cuyahoga Cup Standings

Club 1st 2nd 3rdBOS 1BOS 2BOS 3Points
Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)151415110103
Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)810700154

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJohn SpinellaMexican Lager1A: American Light Lager
2ndJohn WicksLove That DMS1B: American Lager
3rdShane MeyersEngine 361D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: Czech and International Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stShane MeyersCzech Please!3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndTom BeachRuth’s Best Pale Lager2A: International Pale Lager
3rdTom BeachPre-Prohibition Inhibition35A: 27A: Historical: Pre-Prohibition Lager
HMRichard RomankoFizzy Yellow2A: International Pale Lager

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDave SheetsPurgatory7C: Kellerbier
2ndTom BeachTo Helles And Bock4C: Helles Bock
3rdMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Chuckie III
Helen7C: Kellerbier

Table 4: Pale Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRich TomazinShultzy5D: German Pils
2ndPeter CampenKolsch Or Koelsch5B: Kolsch
3rdMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Mark Milliren
Bootalicious5A: German Leichtbier
HMCara Baker
Co-Brewer: Jim Jadwisiak
EM-50 - Urban Assault Vehicle5B: Kolsch

Table 5: Amber European Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJim Jadwisiak
Co-Brewer: Cara Baker
Sweet Neil7A: Vienna Lager
2ndAndrew Weaver Uncle Max The Smokie From Okie 6B: Rauchbier
3rdMatthew Proch
Co-Brewer: Jeffrey Robeano
Spin It!7A: Vienna Lager
HMMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Brian Bostaph
Young Vienna7A: Vienna Lager

Table 6: Dark and Strong European Lager (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPaul ShickSt. Petersburg Heights9C: Baltic Porter
2ndJohn WicksPride Of Munich8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdAndrew Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Mike Ontolchik
CollaBRRRator9B: Eisbock

Table 7: German Wheat Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJim GressSchone Hahn10A: Weissbier
2ndJeff German-LortieErsatz Dunkelweizen38A: 27A: Historical: Roggenbier
3rdMark Rames
Co-Brewer: Jason Hughes
Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier

Table 8: Pale Commonwealth Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJim Jadwisiak
Co-Brewer: Cara Baker
Don’t Call Me Stupid11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndJim GressElverda’s Special Bitter11C: Strong Bitter
3rdMark MillirenInformation Overload11B: Best Bitter
HMGregory SeefeldBa Ipa12C: English IPA

Table 9: British Brown, Porter and Stout (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTodd DonnellyYankee Imposter13B: English Brown Ale
2ndJohn WicksJohn Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
3rdCollin Szeles
Co-Brewer: Tyler Johnson
First Edition Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Table 10: Scottish and Irish Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJay O’Neill
Co-Brewer: Eli Urban
Irish I Had Another15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndTodd Donnelly60 Shillings For The Win!14A: Scottish Light
3rdTodd Donnelly70 Shillings For The Win!14B: Scottish Heavy
HMPaul Klammer
Co-Brewer: Fall
Dark Aye’s15B: Irish Stout

Table 11: Strong British Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTodd DonnellyWee-Est Of Heavies17C: Wee Heavy
2ndDave SheetsFrankenbrew17D: English Barleywine
3rdMark RamesOld Ale17B: Old Ale
HMLarry Reuter
Co-Brewer: TY Big Brew 2016
Saaz Big Brew 201617D: English Barleywine

Table 12: American Pale Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRichard RomankoChasing The Moment 18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDoug WiedemannStarhopper Hazy Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
3rdPaul ShickFairbanks Heights18B: American Pale Ale

Table 13: American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stLarry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Donna
Sunset DayDreamer19A: American Amber Ale
2ndDave SheetsAmber Waves Of Grain And Hop19A: American Amber Ale
3rdBLAKE BEHARRYSweet Escape Red Cap19A: American Amber Ale

Table 14: American Porter and Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJay O’Neill
Co-Brewer: Eli Urban
Der Kommissar20C: Imperial Stout
2ndMike OntolchikCumberland Blues20A: American Porter
3rdMark Rames
Co-Brewer: Jason And Elania Hughes
Imperal Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 15: American IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndrew MitchellIf It Ain’t Broke21A: American IPA
2ndCara Baker
Co-Brewer: Jim Jadwisiak
Lean, Mean, Fightin’ Machine - The Reboot21A: American IPA
3rdLarry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Donna
IPA This!21A: American IPA

Table 16: Specialty IPA (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJohn SpinellaHazy IPA42A: 21B: Specialty IPA - New England IPA
2ndGoose SteingassBlack Old Sun21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJames AliBoggy The Brut 21B: Specialty IPA

Table 17: Strong American Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGreg LemermeierBarleywine22C: American Barleywine
2ndRich TomazinLet-Her Warm Babeeeee22C: American Barleywine
3rdTim AliBeat Jim’s Ass22A: Double IPA

Table 18: European Sour Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJoe Powell
Co-Brewer: Derek Hill
Salty Gose36A: 27A: Historical: Gose
2ndMike OntolchikStupid Sexy Flanders23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdMarius FeketeBerliner23A: Berliner Weisse
HMSteve AmeyHuntswoman23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 19: Belgian Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJEREMIAH BAERDubbaerel26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndShane MeyersFrustration26A: Trappist Single
3rdGreg LemermeierWitbier24A: Witbier
HMKeith KostRoughing The Pastor26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 20: Saison (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike CozartSaison Nana25B: Saison
2ndWarren Rasch
Co-Brewer: Roger Rasch
Rasch Trash25B: Saison
3rdMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Steve Amey
Melange Parfait25B: Saison

Table 21: American Wild (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMarius FeketeCatharina Sour45A: X4: Catharina Sour
2ndAndrew Weaver Salty Guava Ass Juice 40A: 27A: Historical Specialty: Fruited Gose
3rdJustin Malinowski
Co-Brewer: Adam Martin
Blanket Of Arrows28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
HMDoug WiedemannI’ll Keep My Distance - Strawberry Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 22: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJason LoweryIndian Summer Pale Ale29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndTim AliRaspberry Gose29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJessica IhmsOhio City Tart Cherry29A: Fruit Beer

Table 23: Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPaul ShickBaltic Breakfast Beer30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJay O’Neill
Co-Brewer: Eli Urban
Nutty Kommissar 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdRyan KingBonePointer Pumpkin Porter30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer

Table 24: Specialty Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJessica IhmsHerb Garden Ale34C: Experimental Beer
2ndJim Jadwisiak
Co-Brewer: Cara Baker
New Sensation34C: Experimental Beer
3rdAndrew MitchellPhilipp KolschRyeBeer31A: Alternative Grain Beer
HMCara Baker
Co-Brewer: Jim Jadwisiak
Feelin’ Good As Hell34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Table 25: Smoked and Wood Aged Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike YinglingSmokey32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndJody Grenert
Co-Brewer: Rob Brannan
Man O’ War33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJody Grenert
Co-Brewer: Bailey Grenert
Bailey’s Oaken Bagpipe33A: Wood-Aged Beer
HMMike CozartBarrel Aged Effing Fat33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 26: Standard Cider and Perry (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCara Baker
Co-Brewer: Jim Jadwisiak
Fish & ChipsC1B: English Cider
2ndTodd DonnellyBrave New World CiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdAndrew MitchellBenoit PerryC1D: New World Perry

Table 27: Specialty Cider and Perry (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTodd DonnellyYet Another Cherry Cider!C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndShane DenslowKey Lime CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdShane DenslowPineapple Cider C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
HMEan FakanTropic Pineapple ThunderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 28: Traditional Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPeter CampenMeadowfoam Day DreamsM1A: Dry Mead
2ndShawn KeenanGoldenrodM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdTodd DonnellyDry Raspberry Blossom Mead Stuffed In A Barrel For 6 Months...M1A: Dry Mead

Table 29: Fruit Mead (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCara Baker
Co-Brewer: Jim Jadwisiak
Wanda The Scarlet WitchM2B: Pyment
2ndLarry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Donna
PiemeM2B: Pyment
3rdTodd DonnellyCabernet PieM2B: Pyment
HMTodd DonnellyMazer Cup Mixed BerryM2E: Melomel

Table 30: Spiced Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stShawn KeenanMystery SpiceM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndTodd DonnellyGinger... Or Maryanne (Mead Edition)M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdTodd DonnellyHennessy And Cherries For DessertM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 31: Experimental Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stShawn KeenanBanana BreakfastM4C: Experimental Mead
2ndPeter CampenMeadowfoam Old Ale BraggotM4A: Braggot
3rdJoe PowellFall In A GlassM4C: Experimental Mead