Thanks to all who participated in the Son of Brewzilla.

There were 440 entries judged and 214 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
N/AGreg IrvingSweet Baby Muffin16A: Sweet StoutSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
1stGoose Steingass
Co-Brewer: John Wicks
Chief Killbuck On Oak33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2ndLarry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Donna Chris Surak
OH Autumn Tropics18B: American Pale AleSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3rdShane MeyersUrban Legend22C: American BarleywineSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt Bender
Co-Brewer: Laura Bender
Antioxidantal ExperienceC2B: Cider with Other FruitSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTodd DonnellyBeach Mead (Ginger, Coconut And Key Lime)M3A: Fruit and Spice MeadSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Cuyahoga Cup Standings

Club 1st 2nd 3rdBOS 1BOS 2BOS 3Points
Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)13131311196
Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)15141300086

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPaul ShickDortmund Heights5C: German Exportbier
2ndLarry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Donna
Corny1B: American Lager
3rdMatt ShurtzBad Hombre2A: International Pale Lager

Table 2: Light Hybrids (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJim GressErste Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndGreg IrvingPrimeval Squeak Retrieval 1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdGreg IrvingLil’ Lew Alcindor1C: Cream Ale

Table 3: Pale Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike OntolchikLawn Boy5A: German Leichtbier
2ndMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Brian Bostaph
Festy4B: Festbier
3rdRich TomazinPale Lager3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 4: Amber Lagers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Joe Powell
Ofest6A: Marzen
2ndJohn Wicks
Co-Brewer: Ed Mack
On The Danube7A: Vienna Lager
3rdMark MillirenCzech Out Amber, What A Hottie3C: Czech Amber Lager

Table 5: Smoked Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrian Bostaph
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling
The Marquee Moon32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndMike OntolchikRauch And Roll6B: Rauchbier
3rdMark Milliren
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling, Joe Powell
Rauch’n’Roll32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 6: Bocks (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJohn MulliganSay Hello To Mai Bock Puppet4C: Helles Bock
2ndAndrew Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Mike Ontolchik
CollaBRRRator9B: Eisbock
3rdDave Stevens
Co-Brewer: 4 Monkeys
Bock Time6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 7: Dark Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJody GrenertThe Czar’s Mistress9C: Baltic Porter
2ndPaul KlammerHeart Of Darkness8B: Schwarzbier
3rdPaul ShickSt. Petersburg Heights9C: Baltic Porter
HMWill Polensek
Co-Brewer: Bill Polensek
Ball Port9C: Baltic Porter

Table 8: Altbiers and Weissbiers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDavid Farmer Dunkle Rico10B: Dunkels Weissbier
2ndMalcolm FrazerHue Hefe Lives On10A: Weissbier
3rdScott Goodfellow
Co-Brewer: Andrew Hoover
The Vicar10C: Weizenbock

Table 9: English Pales (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMalcolm FrazerWe’re In Barney (Rubble = Trouble).12A: English Golden Ale
2ndCara Baker
Co-Brewer: Jim Jadwisiak
The Ham Lies Under The Donut11B: Best Bitter
3rdMarius FeketeYou Sound Like You’re From London11B: Best Bitter

Table 10: Browns and Porters (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike YinglingBugrit13A: Dark Mild
2ndJOHN CRILLYDark Nebula Porter20A: American Porter
3rdJim Jadwisiak
Co-Brewer: Cara Baker
The Bear Rug20A: American Porter

Table 11: Scottish and Irish Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike YinglingKelda14A: Scottish Light
2ndGoose SteingassA Wee Bit Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
3rdShane MeyersDuncan14C: Scottish Export

Table 12: Stouts (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGreg IrvingSweet Baby Muffin16A: Sweet Stout
2ndMark MillirenDairy Is Scary Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdDavid CousinoMilk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
HMScott Goodfellow
Co-Brewer: Christ The Bridegroom Nuns (Mother Theodora, Sister Natalia)
Milk & Nunny Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 13: Strong Stouts (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRich TomazinDa Paulo Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndGreg IrvingCreature Comfort 16C: Tropical Stout
3rdMike CozartI’m Too Fat For Sports20C: Imperial Stout

Table 14: Strong Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stShane MeyersUrban Legend22C: American Barleywine
2ndErica AntonWobbly Cabin17D: English Barleywine
3rdMike Ontolchik
Co-Brewer: Andrew Mitchell
Louder Is Better22B: American Strong Ale

Table 15: American Pale Ales (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stLarry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Donna Chris Surak
OH Autumn Tropics18B: American Pale Ale
2ndTom BeachRico Sauvin Pale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJustin HylandTurbo’s Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale

Table 16: American Amber and Brown Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSteven RapkoYeezy19A: American Amber Ale
2ndJohn MulliganDon’t Flush Down The Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJames Ali It’s A Bit Nutty19C: American Brown Ale

Table 17: American IPAs (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGreg SnowdenHoppington McHoppyface21A: American IPA
2ndJim Jadwisiak
Co-Brewer: Cara Baker, Jim Young, Mary Rose
Tectonic Tapping21A: American IPA
3rdScott Goodfellow
Co-Brewer: Co-Brewer: Christ The Bridegroom Nuns (Mother Theodora, Sister Natalia)
The Hoppy Pour21A: American IPA
HMRich TomazinBrute Force21A: American IPA

Table 18: Specialty IPAs (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGreg IrvingTropic Thunder21B: Specialty IPA
2ndGoose SteingassBlack Old Sun21B: Specialty IPA
3rdPaul HardenLupe Juice21B: Specialty IPA
HMSteven RapkoFlour Power21B: Specialty IPA

Table 19: Double IPAs (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDavid Farmer Shadoobee22A: Double IPA
2ndWill Polensek
Co-Brewer: Bill Polensek
DIPA22A: Double IPA
3rdGreg IrvingCash Me Ousside 22A: Double IPA
HMSteven RapkoBuckle Up Buckeroo22A: Double IPA

Table 20: Sour Beers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJim GressRode Haan23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndJoseph Powell
Co-Brewer: Derek Hill
Salty Gose36A: Historical: Gose
3rdMike OntolchikThe Lambic Lies Down On Broadway23E: Gueuze

Table 21: French and Belgian Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJoseph Powell
Co-Brewer: Derek Hill
Poorly Lagered24C: Biere de Garde
2ndAndy Morales99 Thesis26A: Trappist Single
3rdDavid CousinoBarnFace Saison25B: Saison
HMNeal RepkoTis The Saison25B: Saison

Table 22: Belgian Strong Ales (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJoseph PowellSam Crawford26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndJohn Wicks
Co-Brewer: Shawn Adams
Monk’s Special26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdAndy MoralesMonks Revenge25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
HMMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Brian Bostaph
Excellent Trouble26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 23: American Wild Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNeal RepkoBlueberry Tart Wheat28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndRich TomazinFunked Up Barrel28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdAdam ScarbroHappy Little Accident28C: Wild Specialty Beer
HMNeal RepkoSour Diesel28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 24: Fruit Beers (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMalcolm FrazerOne Of My Vices Is Berliner-Type Weisses... With Pineapple.29A: Fruit Beer
2ndNick FantozziWatermelon Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJordan LindseyLavender & Lemon Saison29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 25: Spice, Herb and Vegetable Beers (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike YinglingUdderly Ludicrious30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndChad Heuser
Co-Brewer: Dan Blatt
Nob Gob Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdNathan LevengoodI’ve Got A Love-A-Ly Bunch Of Coconuts30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 26: Wood Aged Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGoose Steingass
Co-Brewer: John Wicks
Chief Killbuck On Oak33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMalcolm FrazerNight Cap33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJohn WicksBreakfast Woody33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 27: Specialty Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNeal RepkoRye Not Peaches34A: Clone Beer
2ndGreg IrvingHBC 472: An Experimental Stout34C: Experimental Beer
3rdMike YinglingImperial Pilsner34C: Experimental Beer
HMMike OntolchikSamson & Delilah31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Table 28: Cider and Perrys (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGreg IrvingDixon’s CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndPeter CampenFrogC1B: English Cider
3rdTodd Donnelly"Steve" PerryC1D: New World Perry

Table 29: Specialty Cider and Perrys (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatt Bender
Co-Brewer: Laura Bender
Antioxidantal ExperienceC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndJon CloseEasy DrinkerC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdJohn ErsteSummer Wassail CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 30: Fruit Meads (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTodd DonnellyBeach Mead (Ginger, Coconut And Key Lime)M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndCarl McMillinCarl’s Blood Orange - Orange Blossom Melomel - #76M2E: Melomel
3rdCarl McMillinCarl’s Old Cyser M2A: Cyser

Table 31: Meads (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCarl McMillinCarl’s Sweet Tupelo #84 - 2009M1C: Sweet Mead
2ndCarl McMillinCarl’s Down Under Thunder #108M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdCarl McMillinCarl’s Sack The Buckwheat - #111M1A: Dry Mead

Table 32: Specialty Meads (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTodd DonnellyAcerglyn (Maple Mead)M4C: Experimental Mead
2ndLarry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Carl McMillen
Brettson BraggottM4A: Braggot
3rdCarl McMillinCarl’s Coffee Bean MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
HMMike Yingling11 Year Old ABCM4C: Experimental Mead